Immunocytochemical Localization of Enzymes Involved in Lignification.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKABE Keiji  Kyoto University Fac.of Agri., Wood Sci.Technol.Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70183449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Minoru  Kyoto University Fac.of Agri., Wood Sci.Technol.professor, 農学部, 教授 (60026599)
佐伯 浩  京都大学, 農学部, 教授 (40026498)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordslignification / immuno-labeling / phenylalanine ammonia lyase / cinnamyl alcohol dehydrogenase / lignin / ヒャクニチソウ / 管状要素
Research Abstract
Isolated mesophyl cells of Zinnia elegans L.Canary Bird differentiate into tracheary elements in liqluid medium. These elements develop to have lignified secondary wall thickenings. Using this system, characteristics of two important enzymes, phenylalanine ammonia-lyase (PAL) and cinnamyl alcohol dehydrogenase (CAD) were investigated by immunological methods.
Western blotting analysis indicated that both anti-PAL antiserum and anti-CAD antiserum detected the proteins corresponding to the molecular masses of PAL and CAD in Zinnia.
In the differentiating tracheary elements, immuno-labeling of PAL were observed to be dispersed in the cytoplasm and the secondary wall thickenings. They were densely located on the Golgi-derived vesicles and the inner portion of secondary wall thickenings. The localization of CAD was observed to have the same characteristics as PAL.Thus, the enzymes involved in lignification are shown to be localized in lignifying secondary walls.