Fixation of boric compound into wood and its influence on the biological resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Munezoh  Wood Research Institute., Kyoto Univ.Professor, 木質科学研究所, 教授 (10027162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Tsuyoshi  Wood Research Institute., Kyoto Univ.Instructor, 木質科学研究所, 助手 (40230809)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBoric compound / Boric acid / Leaching resistance / Wood-Inorganic Material Composite / Furfurylalcohol / Phenol-resin / Decay resistance / Termite resistance / フェノール樹脂 / 耐侯操作 / 樹脂 / 防腐性能 / 防蟻性能 / 木材腐朽菌 / シロアリ
Research Abstract
1 The addition of boric acid at least into the second anion solution improved the biological resistance of wood-inorganic material composites (WIC). Although boric acid is easily leached out from wood in its single treatment, some amount of boric acid remained as an inorganic borate when incorporating the anion solution for WIC production. Inorganic borate and free boric acid aid the effect of deposition of water-insoluble barium hydrogenphosphate in supressing biological attacks.
2 Over 25% weight increase (WI) was required to eliminate the biological attacks of wood. Boric acid pretreatment greatly enhanced the biological resistance of furfurylalcohol-treated wood at less than 5% WI.The enhanced biological resistance might be due to embedding of boric acid into the heat-cured furan resin.
3 Boric acid pretreatment of wood chips also improved the biological resistance of phenol resin-impregnated particleboard. This also might be embedding of boric acid into the heat-cured phenol resin.