Fundamental Study on Bacterial Cellulose Production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKOCHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAMESHIMA Kazuhiko  Kochi University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50038254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTANI Yoshito  Kochi University, Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30253339)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordscellulose / bacterial cellulose / lignosulfonate / Acetobacter xylinum / fibril / フィブリル / リグニン / ミクロフィブリル / 生合成
Research Abstract
The effect of lignosulfonate on the bacterial cellulose production has been studied for two years and the following are the results ;
(1) The relationship between the high cellulose yield increase and the molecular weight of lignosulfonate was investigated through the fractionation of a lignosulfonate sample by the ethanol-water precipitation method. The result showed relatively high molecular weight fraction is effective.
(2) The yield increase by lignosulfonate addition to the medium was confirmed with various stock cultures and carbon sources. The effect of the lignosulfonate had so-called universality.
(3) The observation through the transmit electron microscopy showed that the fibril formation by the lignosulfonate added medium is as normal as the standard medium, and the yield increase effect of lignosulfonate occured without any interference to the micro-fibril formation.
Above resutlts indicate that the reasearch on the mechanism of the high yield increase of lignosulfonate addition will lead to a fundamental condition for the commercial production of bacterial cellulose. The screening of bacteria with a high cellulose procuction ability might be one of other essentials for the commercial use.