Production of high quality materials for guitar top and back plate made from Japanese cedar logs with a small diameter.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YANO Hiroyuki  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto prefectural University, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (80192392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJITA Hiromu  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto prefectural University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90046467)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsJapanese cedar logs with a small diameter / Acoustic materials / Guitar / Piano / Specific dynamic Young's modulus / Loss tangent / Sound board / スギ / ドイツトウヒ / ブラジリアンローズウッド
Research Abstract
New type of wood-based materials as substitutes for Brazilian rosewood for guitar back plate and German spruce for guitar top plate were produced based on Japanese cedar logs with a small diameter, of which the utilization is limited despite its availability. The sapwood portion of logs 20 cm in diameter was processed to a veneer 2 mm using a rotary lathing machine. The veneers were laminated in parallel after impregnation with low molecular weigh phenolic resin, and compressed perpendicular to the plane. When the veneers were treated with 3 or 5% aqueous solution and compressed to a density of 0.8 without adhesives, the specific dynamic Young's modulus (E/gamma) and tan delta of the materials became almost the same as those of Brazilian rosewood in the lower frequency range not only in the longitudinal direction but also in the cross-longitudinal direction. When the veneers were treated with 5% aqueous solution and compressed to a density of 0.4 with adhesives, the E/gamma and tan delta of the materials were almost comparable to those of German spruce in the longitudinal direction. The tone quality of guitars used resin-impregnated veneer board for its top and back plate were comparable to that of guitars with a top plate of German spruce and a back plate of Brazilian rosewood.