Production and improvement of high performance particleboards.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAJITA Hiromu  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto Prefectural University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90046467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Hiroyuki  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto Prefectural University, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (80192392)
IMAMURA Yuji  Wood Research Institute, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 木質科学研究所, 助教授 (70151686)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsParticleboard / Phenol-formaldehyde resin / Dimensional stability / Oriented strand board / decay resistance / termite resistance / 耐蟻性 / 寸法安定性
Research Abstract
Dimensional stabilization and biological resistance of particleboards made from phenol-formaldehyde (PF) resin-treated particles were investigated. For the treatment with a low-molecular-weight PF-resin, an one-step treatment method was employed. The method is to spray a mixture of the low-molecular-weight resin and the adhesive resin. The relationships between concentrations of PF-resin for impregnation and resin loading (RL) after heat curing were approximately on a straight line. To attain a 15% RL,about 8% resin solutions was used for Japanese cedar.
Dimensional stability and mechanical properties of the PF-resin treated boards were affected considerably by the RLs, and as the RL increased, the antiswelling efficiency (ASE) value increased. Smaller molecular weights of resins gave larger ASE valus than larger ones at the same RLs. Results obtained from accelerated laboratory tests of biodegradation suggested that RLs worked well to enhance decay and termite resistance of the boards. For a brown-rot fungus, the weight loss was substantially reduced at 15 % RL,whereas attack was suppressed almost entirely even at low RLs for the white-rot fungus. The splaying treatment employed is a one-step treatment that is considered preferable for time saving and cost efficiency in board production. These boards are worthy of consideration for commercial application.