Reseach of Woody Environment on Wheelchair Fablicated Primarily of Wood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
NASHIHARA Hiroshi  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku Institute of Technology, Associate Prof, 工学部, 助教授 (40128971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIZUKUISHI Katuzo  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku Institute of Technology, Asisstant, 工学部, 助手 (00085482)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordswooden wheelchair / woody environment / using psychological image / advanced age / shape recoginition / plywood molding technique / emotion / temperature environment / 成形合板技術 / 車いす / 生涯住宅 / 高齢化 / 障害の重度化 / 熱環境特性 / イメージ特性 / 形成合板
Research Abstract
It is clalified that woody environment of wheelchair have suitable physiological and psychological effects.
(1) The using image of wheelchair by 20-70 year old persons are that, wooden wheelchair have blight-gentle-warm image, metal wheelchair have gloomy-cold image. Otherwise the visual image of pictures of 3 type wheelchairs by 20 year old persons are that, sports type wheelchair have healthy-manly image, metal wheelchair have gloomy-cold-morbid image, and Wooden wheelchair have warm-feminine image.
(2) The metal wheelchairs with wooden handrim are used for longtime by phisically handicapped children in the sanatorium. This wheelchairs are used with joy. They have psychological emotional effect.
(3) Under heating and colding environment, the distribution of temperature on wheelchair were tested. Under burning sun (30゚C), the temperature on metal pipe frame is about 25゚C,on wooden frame is about 35゚C.The temperature on seat and back with vinyl cloth are about 45゚C.Under cold sun (6゚C), wooden frame is holded in about 10゚C,but metal frame is about 6゚C.Wooden wheelchair have mild temperature environment.
(4) Impairment of visual acuity by cataracta senlis have a poor shape recognition. The shape recognition of wheelchair is tested in day light, using emphasized filter lens. Metal wheelchair could not be recognized by strong reflected light on metal pipe, Wooden wheelchair could be recognized softly for reason of non reflected light and yellow colar.
(5) The wooden wheelchair have proper specification, when the wooden wheelchair is used in lifelong living house, And it is suitable for interior with natural image.