Taxonomic study of the genus Apristurus (Scyliorhiniddae, Chondrichthyes)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAYA Kazuhiro  Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Fisheries, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (00002353)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsScyliorhinidae / Apristurus / taxonomy / undescribed species / grouping / snout / spiral valve / labial furrow / シノニム / 模式標本 / シノニム関係
Research Abstract
Genus Apristurus is a group of deep sea catsharks, and the taxonomy of the genusis is extremely confusing with poorly known species, and many undescribed species which have been either published or unpublished.
Nominal species were taxonomically analyzed, comparing with data of type specimens, which were directly taken by the present author. Thirty one species were recognized as distinct at present. In addition, quite many undescribed species were found from the world oceans. External and internal examination, and morphometric and meristic character analyzes suggested the presence of three subgroups within the genus. All the species were assigned to one of the three groups. First groups, the long-snouted group is characterized by long snout before nostrils, and contains two species, A.herklotsi and A.longicephalus. Second group, short-snouted spongiceps group is characterized by short upper labial furrow and less number of spiral valves. This contains 20 species, like A.atlanticus, A.platyrhynchus, A.laurussoni, A.parvipinnis, etc. Third group, short-snouted brunneus group has longer upper labial furrow and more number of spiral valves, with 9 species, such as A.fedorovi, A.profundorum, and A.kampae. Taxonomic treatments of these groups were left unsolved, until the phylogenetic consideration of the carcharhiniform sharks. Some of the newly found undescribed species are in press, or will be published in the suitable journals.