| Project/Area Number |
06660223
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General fisheries
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IIDA Kohji Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Fish., Assoc.Pro., 水産学部, 助教授 (40142707)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MUKAI Tohru Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Fish., Assoc.Pro., 水産学部, 助教授 (60209971)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Echo Survey / Quantitative Echo Sounder / Demersal Fish / Target Strength / Sonar / Calibration / 海底判別 / デッドゾーン / 再積分処理 |
| Research Abstract |
For the effective echo survey for fish resource estimation, the basic study has been conducted for two years and the following results were obtained. 1.Data analysing system for echo survey using computer network was developed. It realized the parallel processing of data acquisition, analysis, and storage. 2.High accuracy processing of the near bottom echo which is important for a demersal fish survey was investigated. 3.Target strengths of juvenile swimbladder fish were measured. Juvenile fish often scatter acoustic waves well due to their resonance structure. 4.The three-dimensional analysing method of scanning sonar which is effective tool for echo survey has developed. 5.The new calibration procedure using standard sphere was proposed. It certifies to obtain the confident echoes from the standard target for calibration. 6.Effective acoustic survey designs were discussed. The adaptive circumstance data, e.g., CTD data, Satellite image, ADCP data were gathered and generalized for echo data analysis.