Influence of recreational fishing on the management of fishery resources
Project/Area Number |
06660227
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Makoto Faculty of Agriculture, University of Tokyo Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00011883)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Management of fishery resources / Recreational fishing / Tokyo Bay / Horse mackerel / Conger eel / Flatfish / Octopus / 釣り / 海洋リクリエーション / かれい類 |
Research Abstract |
Recently recreational fishing is quite popular and catches by those anglers are considered large. Management of fishery resource is said today to be intensified and recreational fishing should not be neglected. This project is aimed at clarifying the present status of fishery resources and also catches by recreational fishing in Tokyo Bay in order to find out necessary information on considering resource management. Almost all of the fishery resouces in Tokyo Bay are declining and catches are remarkably decreased. The experimental trawl clearly indicated the decrease in biomass of the Bay. Environmental change can be condidered as a cause but the details are unknown yet. Water quality once recovered from the worst condition seems to be detriorating again and further investigation is needed. On the while, recreational fishing in Tokyo Bay is still expanding now and annual fishing population was estimated at about 5 million. Assuming 5Kg of catch for each fisherman, total catch by recreational fishing would be 25 thousand ton, which is comparable to the commercial catch. However, the estimates of catches by recreational fishing by species are not necessarily so large compared to the commercial one. For example, in the case of horse mackerel, recreational catch is comparable to the commecial one, but in the cases of conger eel, flat-fishes and octopus, recreational catches are not so large. Though the estimates of total catch and catch by species are not in good agreement, recreational fishing can not be neglected in the future management, particularly when considering the declining trend of fishery resources. In order to consider recreational fishing in the management, accurate estimates of catches are necessary and how to get this information is the most important. Presentation of fishing record by each recreational angler or by boat captain should be examined.