Comparative study on the local populatoins of the East Asian temperate Sea basses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKABO Tetsuji  Graduate School of Agreiculture, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (20164270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Izumi  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto University, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (60225000)
TANAKA Masaru  Graduate School of Agreiculture, Kyoto University, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (20155170)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscommercial fish / Lateolabrax japonicus / Lateolabrax maculatus / taxonomic review / suzuki population of Ariake sea / local populations / ヒラスズキ / スズキ有明海産個体郡 / ミトコンドリアDNA / アロザイム / 有明海 / 中国 / 形態的相違 / 低塩分耐性 / プロラクチン / 分類 / 稚魚の生態 / 稚魚の形態
Research Abstract
Temperate sea basses, genus Lateolabrax of the Percichthyidae, are quite common commercial fishes in the East Asian countries. This genus is unique among the family in having 35 or 36 vertebral number and has been thought to encompass the two species L.japonicus and L.latus.
Recently, acuaculture of L.japonicus has been getting common in the coasts of southern Japan and many juveniles of the species have been imported from China. But, there has been no taxonomic review although some geographic variations among the species have been known. Therefore, we started to study about the geographic variations of L.japonicus.
As results of our study, we found some knowledges, which is quite interesting, about the geograhic variations of L.japonicus. The population occurring in the coasts of China and western Korean Peninsula and that in the coasts of Japan and southern Korean Peninsula should be treated as separate species from each other morphologically and genetically ; the former should be Lateolabrax maculatus and the latter L.japonicus. And another thing, one of the local population of Ariake Sea, northern part of Kyushu, has unusual gene composition of mitochandrial DNA ; haplotypes of 80% of the individuals are the same as those of L.maculatus (Chinese Lateolabrax), and those of 20% are the same as those of L.japonicus. This means the population of Ariake Sea may be originated from the hybridyzed population between L.maculatus and L.japonicus, which is quite unusualin the vertebrate world. Therefore, we need more advanced research about the population of Ariake Sea.