STUDY ON THE USABILITY OF ROV ON ECOLOGICAL RESEARCH OF FISHES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKOCHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA Kosaku  Kochi University USA MARINE BIOLOGICALINSTITUTE,PROFESSOR, 海洋生物教育研究センター, 教授 (20200587)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsROV / STUDY METHOD FOR FISH ECOLOGY / USABILITY / POINT METHOD / STRIP-TRANSECT METHOD / 水中テレビロボット / マダイ幼魚 / 密度調査 / 視野調査
Research Abstract
Contents of this study can be subdivided into three main parts. First one is an experiment conducted in 60 ton concrete tank. Second one is a releasing experiment made at the artificial nursery ground of the Kochi Prefectural Fisheries Experimental Station. Third one is also a releasing experiment at Uranouchi lnlet, which was conducted with the view of comparing the precision of observations of the ROV with that of the diver.
The first one made clear that the ROV (Mitsui RTV-100) has a view angle of 82, a view depth of 1.25m and a field of vision of 1.08m^2 in common environmental conditions. The second one showed that the point method is not good for studying population density of fishes, because thrusters of the ROV raise a cloud of sand and mud and fishes become concentrated to feed there. In this case, the population density tends to be evaluated larger than the real. The point method should be used only for studying the density of benthic invertebrates. The third one clearly showed that the ROV,comparing the results given by the ROV and the diver, seems to be considerably reliable for studying population density of fishes. The results of the ROV and the diver tend to show similar changing patterns of the fish density, so the rough estimation of the density can be made by the ROV.
The ROV has high potential usability of studying on fish ecology.