BIOLOGICAL ASPECTS OF RESTING EGG FORMATION OF MARINE ROTIFERS AND ITS APPLICATION TO FINFISH HATCHERIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Atsushi  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF FISHERIES DEPARTMENT OF FISHERIES ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 水産学部, 助教授 (50208419)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsROTIFERA / RESTING EGG / PRESERVATION / MIXIS INDUCTION / MATING BEHAVIOR / RESTING EGG PRODUCTION / SEX PHEROMONE / LARVAL REARING / 交尾 / 性フェロモン / 餌料生物の保存 / 種苗生産
Research Abstract
Observations on mating behavior between different groups indicated that there is reproductive isolation between B.plicatilis and B.rotundiformis and between B.plicatilis and SS strains. In contrast, copulation was observed between B.rotundiformis and SS-strains. Thus, there is no evidence that SS-strains are a new marine Brachionus species, and most likely should be included in B.rotundiformis.
The efficiency of resting egg production can be improved by employing the semi-continuous culture method. Some semi-continuous cultures collapsed on 15-20th days due to the bacterial effect. However, the rotifer culture was stabilized by placing filtration mats to remove organic materials. Thus harvest of 8.1x10^2 resting eggs/day/g (dry weight) Nannochloropsis oculata was achieved, which is 3.0 times more efficient than from batch cultures. Resting eggs of B.rotundiformis, however, were not mass produced after the exchange of culture water.