Transfer of learned behavior by injecting RNA extracted from learned fish to naive fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Gunzo  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (30041718)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRNA / Memory transfer / Learning / Hook-avoidance / Catchability / Rainbow trout / 釣られ易さの個体差 / 釣獲 / 釣針 / 恐怖行動 / 摂餌行動 / 学習行動 / 釣り
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to transfer of learned hook-avoidance behavior by injecting RNA extracted from learned fish to naive fish
Electrophoretic and angling experiments with mixed populations of two tilapias O.mossambicus and O.niloticus and their hybrids indicated that the catchability was strongly influenced by the environmental factors rather than the hereditary ones.
The probability analysis of the angling test in outdoor tanks showed a clear effect of starvation on the learning hook-avoidance ; 3-d starved groups did not learn hook-avoidance whereas 10-d starved groups showed the apposite characters.
Total RNA was extracted from the brains of rainbow trout which had learned hook-avoidance, and injected to non-trained specimens to make naive fish less vulnerable to hooks. And then an angling experiment was conducted on seven test groups mixed with control fish ; naive fish injected with physiological salt and untreated naive fish. The test fish were less vulnerable to hooks than the untreated three groups amongst the seven test groups but the vulnerability disappeared one day after the injection. In the other four test groups, the expected result was not obtained due to poor-habituation of fish to the experimental tank, small quantity of extracted RNA and low water temperature in the tank. The obtained results indicated a possible transfer of learned hook-avoidance by injecting RNA extracted from learned fish to non-tained fish.