Innervatiuon of steroid-producing cells in the gonads of fish.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masaru  Teikyo University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (10101734)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsInnervation / Ovary / Testis / Fish / Steroid-producing cell / Nerve Fiber / Leydig cell / ステロイドホルモン / 生殖腺 / 神経節 / ニューロペプタイド / 神経終末
Research Abstract
The innervation of the gonads of Oreochromis niloticus examined immunohistochemically and ultrastructurally. In testis, many thick nerve bundles are distributed in the wall surrounding the efferent duct. The neurons appear to terminate at the surface of smooth muscle cells in the efferent duct wall. Thin nerve bundles penetrate the interstices among lobules containing cysts of spermatogenic germ cells. terminal ends of these nerve fibers also make contact with smooth muscle cells enclosing lobules and with the surface of steroid-producing cells. These observations suggest that innervation of the testis may not only control the contracting and relaxing of smooth muscle cells but also control steroid secretion. In ovary, thick nerve bundles were localized in the area near the ovarian artery and vein in the ovarian wall on the side facing the mesentery. Groups of a few axons ramified from the thick nerves and were terminated in the proximity of clusters of steroid-producing cells which are distributed in the interstitial area among yolky oocytes. The axon terminals were in intimate relation with the steroid-producing cells. The terminals contained many clear vesicles, a few dense-cored vesicles and some mitochondria. Moreover, a few terminals were observed on the surface of steroid-producing theca cells surrounding yolky oocytes. Our observations of direct innervation of steroid-producing cells bring to light a possible new avenue for regulation of steroid production in the tilapia ovary.