A RE-EXAMINATION OF THE SEA FOODS VITAMIN D VALUES IN THE STANDARD TABLE (1982) OF FOOD COMPOSITION IN JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionKAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Mamoru  KAGOSHIMA UNIV., FACULTY OF FISHERIES,PROFESSOR, 水産学部, 教授 (50026481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Seichi  KAGOSHIMA UNIV., FACULTY OF FISHERIES,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 水産学部, 助教授 (80131986)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsDetermination of Vitamin D / High-performance Liquid Chromatography / Standard Table of Food Composition in Japan / Sea Food / ビタミンD / ビタミンD定量法
Research Abstract
A simplified and accurate method for the determination of vitamin D in sea foods was established by high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) using succesively reversed-phase and straight-phase columns. About 0.5-10g of a sample was accurately weighed and homogenized with 2 times of water. An aliquat of the homogenate was saponified and unsaponifiable matter was extracted with n-hexane. The extracted unsaponifiable matter was subjected to preparative HPLC using a reversed-phase column and a vitamin D fraction was collected. The fraction was subsequently subjected to analytical HPLC using a straight-phase column. Vitamin D was assayd by estimating the peak area on the chromatography.
Determination of vitamin D in sea foods was performed according to the improved HPLC method. When the values were compared with the respective values described in the Standard Table of Food Composition in Japan (1982) , those for edible protion of chub mackerel and Pacific round herring were found to be very similar to the respective data in the Table. However, the values of horse mackerel, eel, flyingfish, and others were rather different from those in the Table. These results indicate that vitamin D values of sea foods in the Standard Table of Food Composition in Japan (1982) should be revised according to the values determined by HPLC methods.