Project/Area Number |
06660267
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fisheries chemistry
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUCHIYA Takahide Sophia University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90053694)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Fishes / Myosin / Jelly strength / alpha-helix / DSC / fluorescence intensity / 動的粘弾性 / 弾性成分 / ゲル / アクトミオシン / 貯蔵弾性率 / 損失弾性率 |
Research Abstract |
Participation of the alpha-helix in setting was investigated using circular dichroism, DSC and Rheometer. 1)Thermal stability of myosin from several species of fish adapted to different environmental temperatures has been studied by using differential scanning calorimetery, fluorescence intensity and circular dichroism. 2)The temperature range of the sharp decrease in the alpha-helical content agreed very closely with that of the endothermic peaks. 3)The structure of fish myosin was much more unstable than that of rabbit. 4)The alpha-helicity of the actomyosin from several species of fish decrease during incubation at 30゚C or at 40゚C. 5)The extent and pattern of decrease different among species. 6)When rate of decrease was plotted vs rate of increase in strength of gel preincubated at 30゚C or 40゚C, the two factors correlated closely. From 1)-6), we propose that the unfolding of alpha-helix of fish myosin initiated setting.