Studies on Cost-share Systems for Development and Management of Rural Infrastructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Ichio  Obihiro Univ.of Agr.and Vet.Med., Faculty of Animal Husbandry, Professor, 畜産学部, 教授 (70125384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URADE Toshikazu  Osaka Prefecture University, Faculty of Agricultue, Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (80244664)
WADA Daisuke  Obihiro Univ.of Agr.and Vet.Med., Faculty of Animal Husbandry, Research Associat, 畜産学部, 助手 (10241423)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRural Infrastructure / Public Pasture / Economic Valuation of Environment / 環境評価
Research Abstract
Rural infrastructure consists of many elements, such as roads, drains, waterworks, parks, meetings places, hospitals, school. This study selected public pasture from all these infrastructures public pasture is a public service for stock farmers. But it now provide good view, contact with livestock and other animals, and meals for citizens.And in many cases, there is no fee to enter public pasture. Method to estimate the economic value of public pasture for the visitors is Travel Cost Method (TCM). TCM is available to estimate econoinic value of envirornmental goods. TCM estimate it as consumer's surplus.
This study measured the economic values of two public pastures, IKARI KOUGEN SOUGOU BOJUJYO (Kyoto) and OBIHIRO-SHI YACHIYO KOUKYOU IKUSEI BOKUJYO (Hokkaido). Method of economic value in Ikari pasture is Individual Travel Cost Method (ITCM), and it in Yachiyo pasture is Zone Travel Cost Method (ZTCM). The result of these measurements : In the case of Ikari pasture, consumers surplus per one travel is 39,338 yen. Total consumers surplus of Ikari pasture per year is 876 million yen.In the case of Yachiyo pasture, consumers surplus per person 5,610 yen. Total consumers surplus of Yachiyo pasture per year is 111 million yen.
The conclusion emerged from this study : In rural infrastructure, for example public pasture, it is important for decision of the cost-share system to measure the management cost and revenue. But it is important to measure the economic valuation of users for all the life of the rural infrastructure.