Project/Area Number |
06660272
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HASEBE Tadashi Tohoku Univ., Fac. of Agriculture, Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (10125635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITOH Fusao Tohoku Univ., Fac. of Agriculture, Research Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (30221774)
NAGAKI Kazumasa Totorri Univ., Fac. of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90003144)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | agricultural information / decision making / internal information / external information / imperfect information / network / Information value / information processing / 情報経済学 / 不確実性 / データ・ベース / エリクトリッグマーケティング / インターネット |
Research Abstract |
We developed agricultural information economics. Agricultural information economics is an important field of a gricultural economics. This project consists of two parts. Part one : Development of Agricultural Information Economics Part two : Theory of Information Processing Part one clarified the economic role of information that is related to decision making of the economic agent (including farm management) in agriculture. The second part summarized tools of information processing. We also clarified that agricultural information economic will contribute to stimulate the researches on agricultural information. Agricultural information economics will give economic foundation to stimulate agricultural development. We have made a text book of agricultural information economic including the results of this project.