An Emprical Investigation of Difference in and the Factors of Aqricultural Producteicity in the U.S.A and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KURODA Yoshimi  Inst.of Policy and Planning Sciences, University of Tsukuba Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (60114071)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsagricultural database / TFP / agricultural productivity / Korea / Taiwan / Japan / U.S.A. / 生産性 / R&Dおよび普及活動 / 費用関数 / トランスログ型 / 双対 / テルンクヴイスト指数 / 日米農業 / 総投入 / 総生産 / 総生産性 / データベース / 生産関数 / 利潤関数
Research Abstract
I intended to study for the last three years of the 1995-97 period the differences in and the factors of U.S.and Japanese agricultural productivity based on a quantitative analysis. However, it was found that constructing the databases for agricultural production for both countries definitely takes a tremendous amount of time. The database for U.S.agriculture is still under processing, so that comparative analyzes between U.S.and Japanese agriculture have not been made yet. Fortunately, however, the database for Japanese agriculture is now almost complete. Using this database for the whole Japanese agriculture, three papers were written. Several more papers can be written based on this database. In addition, I have been analyzing agricultural productivity in Taiwan also along with U.S and Japanese agricultural productivity. For this purpose, I have completed database for rice production in Taiwan for the 1976-93 period. Based on this database, I have written two papers. I plan to write two more papers using this database. Furthermore, I plan to include Korea into my research project. I would like to continue this work for another two to three years. Then, I would like to wirte up a book based on the empirical analyzes for Japan, Korea, Taiwan, and U.S.