Reseach for Mulltinational Corporations of Japanese-type Agribusiness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Takeshi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agrlculture and Forestry, Professor, 農林学系, 教授 (00142836)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMultinational corporations / agribusiness / trade system / agricultural development / South America / South-east Asia / enviormental consevation / globalization strategy / 食料貿易 / 開発途上国 / 小農 / 協同組合 / バイオシステム / ラテンアメリカ型 / アジア型 / 垂直的統合
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is to clarify the structure of multinational corporations (MNCs) of Japanese agribusiness through the foreign direct investment (FDI), relating to agricultural development in developing countries. The objective regional studies are focusing on the Asian Pacific countries comparing with the south American countries.
1.Agribusiness and agricultural development in South American region.
(1) Frozen concentrated orange juice (FCDJ) industry in Brazil is restuctured by multinational corporations (MNCs), and the transfer pricing mechanism is working in FCOJ international trade.
(2) Fresh fruit industry in Chile created the export-oriented systems through the technical transfer from advanced countries and seasonal gaps of harvesting, leading by multinational corporations (MNCS) of agribusiness.
(3) Left behind in the MNCs leading development, the dualism of agriculture in Paraguay is increasing, facing on the development of small-farms agriculture.
2.Agribusiness and agr … More icultural development in Asian-Pacific region.
(1) Fruit-exporting systems for asian markets are organized through agribusiness and state-controlled institutions, such as the Marketing Boads in New Zealand and Australian Horticultural Corporations (AHC) in Australia.
(2) Banana industry in Philippines is seeking the advantage of resource use through decentlalizaton and organizing small-farms to cope with the Conprehensive Land Reform Act.
(3) Shrimp culture industry in Thailand is developing as the high-value-products (HVPs) industry by the FDI of Japanese fisheries corporations founded on intensive culture system, coexisting with mangrove consernation.
3.Globalization of agriculture and agribusiness in Japan