A Study on Functions and Marketing Cost of Wholesalers and Intermediate Wholesalers in Wholesale Markets of Vegetables and Fruits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KEINO Seiji  CHIBA UNIV.HORTICULTURAL DEP.PROFESSOR, 園芸学部, 教授 (40024591)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCentral Wholesale Market / Wholesaler / Intermediate Wholesaler / Marketing Cost / Supermarket / Marketing Function / Auction / Financial Analysis / 先取り販売 / セリ取引 / 先取
Research Abstract
The systems of central wholesale markets are the most important part in the distribution of vegetables and fruits in Japan. I conducted investigations of central whole sale markets in Tokyo, Osaka, Kyoto, Nagoya and Morioka. Central wholesale markets are composed of wholesalers and intermediate wholesalers. According to the development of the marketing systems in farmer's stage and retail stages, the functions of wholesalers and intermediate wholesalers are undergoing changes recently. I considered the factors which affect this changes. The development of supermarkets is most important factors in retail stages.
I also tried to analyzed the marketing cost and margin of wholesalers and intermediate wholesalers. The marketing cost consist of labor cost, operating cost, land & house rent, tax & obligation and capital interest. The labor cost is most important item in the total cost, 45% for wholesalers and 67% for intermediate wholesalers. The ratio of gross profit to sales and the ratio of current profits are both low, 7.2% & 0.6% for wholesalers and 10.1% &0.1% for intermediate wholesalers. They must deal more and more. This is a reason which intermediate wholesalers are dealing with supermarkets.