How the fish culture by feeding is affected from live food to compound feed?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FISHERIES
Principal Investigator
ONO Seiichiro  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FISHERIES,FISHEIRES RESOURSES MANAGEMENT PROFESSOR, 水産学部・資源管理学科, 教授 (40017075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Eiji  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FISHERIES,FISHEIRES RESOURSES MANAGEMENT ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 水産学部・資源管理学科, 助教授 (80172972)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordslive food / compound feed / yellowtail culture / sardine / 養殖管理 / 企業的経営 / 配合餌料 / 生餌料 / 増肉係数 / 出荷サイズ
Research Abstract
In the fishery-products distribution, the quantity of fishery products handled in fish markets is gradually decreasing. Conversely, the distribution of fishery products in other than fish markets has become more active. This is because of the following factors. The in creasing distribution of fishery products in the form of primary processed products and frozen products that can be stored for long periods and that make product standardization easy, besides the decrease of fishery production. The appearance of new, large-scale suppliers including outside-market wholesalers and import trading companies. The increase of large-lot users such as the food service industry and supermarkets.
Furthermore, direct sales of fresh and processed fish to consumers through home-delivery services, and the trading of live fish supported by consumer demand for extremely fresh fish and genuine products have been making fishery-products' distribution more and more diversified.