A STUDY OF ROLES,DESIRABLE USE AND MANAGEMENT OF BIO-RESOURCES
Project/Area Number |
06660280
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | MIE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OHARA Kotaro MIE UNIV., FAC.OF BIO-RESOURCES,PROF., 生物資源学部, 教授 (70024586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKITSU Motoki KYOTO UNIV., FAC.OF AGRICULTURE,LECTURER, 農学部, 講師 (00202531)
NORIMOTO Hideki MIE UNIV., FAC.OF EDUCATION,ASSO.PROF., 教育学部, 助教授 (20144222)
内田 達夫 三重大学, 生物資源学部, 助手 (80252344)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | bio-resources / roles / sustainability / common management / feed and manure resources / living act / recycling / effective use / 地域資源 / 持続可能性 / 飼料資源 / 肥料資源 / 副産物利用 / 地域環境 / 共同管理 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Before high economic growth period, bio-resources (corespond to agri-, cilvi-, mali-culture resources) were used effectively and well managed. The characteristics of resource use in this period were regional recycling of bio-resources, effecitve use such as cascade and/or recycle use, farmer' involvement in recource management, related to daily life and resouce use, and active concern about resource management given through school education about agricultural resources. (2) Currently, industrial waste management is becoming a serious problem.20% of total industrial wastes originated from agriculture, mostly animal wastes. For effective recycling use of these wastes needs a new technology to make organic manure, enlargement of circulation area, the adjustment of demand-supply of agricultural wastes, encouragement of recycling industry and so on. (3) By-products from food-precessing industries can be utilized, if they and agri-farms have a appropriate business size and a handling technology. For example, Yamagishi agri-farm utilize agro-industry waste as an animal feed with special feed technology and recycling system. (4) Agricultural group farming by aged people has important role to maintain regional resources such as land, irrigation and forest, especially in mountainous areas, and they are useful to form welfare group. (5) Analytical concepts to grasp active living behavior in the study of rural life and consumer life were examined, and four typical types as a acts identified related to external system, a act related to habit and customs, a performing act and an agriculture oriented act.