The Study on the movement of groundwater and acid-proof properties of civil engineering structure in the peat soil area.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionYAMGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Chikara  FACULTY of AGRICULTURE.YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY, 農学部, 教授 (10007073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASUBUCHI Tatsuaki  FACULTY of AGRICULTURE,YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY, 農学部, 教授 (00250960)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordslow moor area / reuse of irrigation water / foundation transition / peat soil / consolidation / heavy metal pollution / 客土厚さ / 地下水の移動
Research Abstract
This study has been done on the Yashirogo low moor area, which is located in the northeast of the Okitama plain in Yamagata prefecture. This area covers apporoximately 950 hectare, and the biggest depth of its peat deposits is apporoximately 9 meter. There is the apporoximately 5.3 hectare survival lake at the bottom of the deposits. This area has been mainly used as a paddy field, however, today there is a strong demand for a dry rice due to the rationalization of agriculture. Yet conservation of ill-drained paddy field and farm land consolidation often contradict each other.
In order to explore a possible solution, this study will examine following six points ; 1) the actual condition of the land subsidence of the Yashirogo low moor area, 2) the influences of reuse of irrigation water upon the area, 3) the transition of the size of the survival lake, 4) the relationship between the road quality, 6) acid-proof properties of structures in the peat moor. The followings are the summary of the results.
1) Avarage 70 centimeter of foundation transition is acknowledged. The main reason of this transition is the desappearance of the surface portion. 2) Compared to the case of Hokkaido, the transition is remarkablly small. The reason is because this area is geographically closed and reuse of irrigation water is going on within it. This water management contributes to slowing down the deminishment of the area of the survival lake. 3) The road pressure consolidates the peat soil. The consequence shows that hydraulic conductivity is reduced to from one tenth to one fifteenth of the usual level. 4) The heavy metal related pollution of peat soil and water pollution which have been pointed out turn out to be nothing serious. The oxidization of structures in the area hardly matters, either.
These results give a strong implication that conversation of ill-drained paddy field and development of surrounding areas can be achieved simultaneously.