Basic Reseach about the soil Moisture Movement and the Mechanizm of Soil Moisture Extraction in the Soil Layr of Upland Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SENGE Masateru  Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00144006)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEvapotranspiration / Comsumptive use / Mulching / 土壌水分動態 / 毛管補給 / 蒸発散位 / 蒸発散比
Research Abstract
1. Experimental study on the decrease of soil moisture consumption by covering soil surface with mulching board
The field experiment shows that the soil moisture consumption decreases by covering the soil surface with the mulching board made of new material paper. The relation between the mulching baord area and the soil moisture consumption is clarifaied, and then we check the mulching reflects the effective rainfall.
2. Experimental study on the consumptive use of water in green house
In the green house of Gifu prefecture agricultural institute located at Hurukawa town, we measured the consumptive use of spinage and tomato by planting experiment, evaporation from water surface in small pan and meteorological data inside and outside of green house. And we established the method to predict the consumptive use of water in the greenhouse from the meteorological data outside the green house.
3. Application test of automatical irrigation system in green house
For saving the labor of irrigation and water resource, I developed the automatical irrigation systems that control the soil moisture suction between a certain range suitable for plant growth. I made three types of automatical irrigation systems as folows and claryfied the problems for applicating these systems to test fields.
The first system detects the time when irrigation starts and stops by measuring the soil moisture suctions by the tensiometer and controls the switch of electric valve in irrigation pipe automatically.
The second system detects only the time when the field must be irrigated by measuring the soil moisture suction by tensiometer and opens the electric valve automatically, and closes the valve after irrigating for a given time.
The third system detects only the time when the field must be irrigated by measuring the soil moisture suction by electric conductivity method and opens the electric valve, and closes the valve after irrigating for a given time.