Research on Robotized Front Loaders for Agricultural Tractors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKIGAWA Tomohiro  Institute of Agricultural and Forest Engineering University of Tsukuba, Associate Professor, 農林工学系, 助教授 (00236382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Ryozou  Institute of Agricultural and Forest Engineering University of Tsukuba, Research, 農林工学系, 助手 (60261773)
KUROISHI Iwao  Institute of Agricultural and Forest Engineering University of Tsukuba, Lecturer, 農林工学系, 講師 (70015668)
KOIKE Masakukio  Institute of Agricultural and Forest Engineering University of Tsukuba, Professo, 農林工学系, 教授 (60032306)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsFront Loader / Agricultural Machinery / Handling / ハンドリング
Research Abstract
In order to increase adaptability of operations and to realize easier operation, we investigate computer controlled front loaders which have more degrees of mechanical freedom than traditional ones.
Main results obtained by the research are as follows :
1. Mechanical configurations of the front loader was investigated by conducting computer simulations. The results of simulations indicates that range of the motion speed of front loaders is limited due to the lack of linearity of flow control valves. The ratio between maximum speed to the minimum cannot exceed about 10.
2. An experimental front loader with two arms was assembled. Main components are hydraulic pumping unit, hydraulic cylinders and electronic flow control valves. Personal computer was used to control the front loader. When the moving speed of cylinders is slow, the stick slip interferes smooth movement. But we can get smooth movement by applying a short large input to the flow controller.
3. Software to realize basic movement required for operations of the experimental front loader was developed.
4. Small joy stick was used for the inputting device of human operators.