Study of Construction of Image Data-Base System about Plant Growth with Three Dimensional Color Image Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionKobe University, Faculty of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Tsuneo  Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (50107984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 庄司 浩一  神戸大学, 農学部, 助手 (10263394)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsColor Image Processing / Stage of Plant Growth / Image Data-Base / Measuring Three Dimensional Size of Plant / 生育ステージ / 作物の三次元寸法測定 / 三次元カラー画像処理 / 作物生育画像データベース / リレーショナル・データベース・システム / 作物の形状測定
Research Abstract
In 1994, the fundamental experiments for the construction of three dimensional color image processing system were done. Spinach was the sample of experiment and its view points were both just above the sample and the side of sample. Two 3-CCD type TV cameras and a ordinary 35mm camera were used for taking these images. The image data from the TV cameras were recorded in video tape. The side view of sample was measured from 8 directions in horizontal plane every 45 degrees. Three rectangular coordinates of X,Y,Z axis of each leaf of sample were decided from the real image by using an image processing system, and some values about the shape of leaf (area of leaf, circumferential length of leaf, diameter and length of leaf, total leaf area, complexity, and etc.) were decided about a projective image and a real image. The complexity did not change according to the day passing, and about the area and the circumferential length of leaf, the error between the projection image and the real dimension of leaf was in 5%.
In 1995, the images over the sample with an inclination were analyzed in addition to the last experiment. The plant was taken photographs by a camera with slide film from the view point with an inclination, and these photographs were analyzed by image processing. The analyzed data were the each area and circumferential length of leaf and whole plant. The sample were every 20 numbers of broccoli and lettuce, and taking photographs was done about every 3days. A film scanner was used to input full color images on the slide film to a computer, and analyzed image data and original color image data were saved on magnetic-optical (MO) disks. These data are able to recall for analyzing from MO disk in any time, and the full color, three dimensional image data-base system will be constructed by the accumulation of these data.