Studies on simplification of harvest work in blueberries -Fundamental research on shake harvester
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ITO Norihiro  Faculty of Life and Environmental Science, Shimane university, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (30032569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAO Toshiki  Faculty of Life and Environmental Science, Shimane university, Research Associat, 生物資源科学部, 助手 (30252901)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSimplification / Harvest work / Blueberry / Vibration / Shake harvester / 手採り収穫作業姿勢 / 保持力 / 機械収穫 / 果実ふるい落とし収穫 / 成熟期の樹体特性 / 果実の形態的特性 / 果実引っ張り抵抗力 / ふるい落とし収穫
Research Abstract
The object of this study was to make various improvements in harvest work and to investigate means of simplification of harvest work in blueberries.
1) The elongation and spreading of branch, the yield in rabbiteye blueberry were greater than others. 'Tifblue' rabbiteye blueberry was 276 cm high, and it was hard work to catch with hands. There were more than 60 % fruits within 45 cm from the center of tree, and few fruits on the outskirts of tree. There were 89 % fruits over 30 cm and under 150 cm from the ground.
2) The shape of fruit was flat globe, the weight of fruit was about 1.0 g and the volume of fruit was about 0.8 cm^3. The color of fruit was deep blue-violet. The hold of fruit was lowered with the progress of ripeness. The pull resistance of ripening fruit in 'Homebell' and 'Woodard' was 133*146 g, and in 'Darrow' and 'Northland' was 47*49g.
3) The harvest with hands should be light work because discrimination between ripening fruit and foliage is easy, and the hold of fruit is lowered. The posture of harvest with hands and the position of fruiting are closely related, and it should be good to fruit set over 100 cm and under 150 cm from the ground.
4) It should be good for leaving of fruits from branch to shake down fruits because of the low hold.
5) It proved to be suitable that the amplitude of vibration was 60 mm and frequency was 5.5-6.0 cps.
6) The shake harvester of blueberries was developed according to the result of this research, and the performance of harvester should be considerable problem after this.