Experimental Studies on Characteristics of Combined Arrangement of Drawing and Rotary Tillage Implements and its Technique of Saving Energy and Prevention of Soil Contamination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionOkayama Univiesity
Principal Investigator
SHIBANO Yasunori  Okayama Univ., Faculty of Agr.Prof., 農学部, 教授 (00033332)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCombination Tillage / Ridging / Power Requirement / Operating Performance / Soil Contamination / 省エネルギ / 内盛表面打圧成形畦 / 畦表面土壌硬度 / 畦表面雨水流水量 / 肥料溶脱抑制 / 土壌汚染低減
Research Abstract
Experiments were performed by using the new method of ridging system that included tapping the surface of ridge and by using the conventional ridging.
Our objective in this study was to reduce the fuel consumption and to establish the technique reducing NO_3-N pollution.
The characteristics of the new method of ridging system were summarized as follows :
Fo the same ridging effect, the total power requirement in the new ridging system was about 0.6 - 0.7 times as large as that in the conventional ridging. And the new ridging system was superior on the specific work done.
The method of tapping the surface of ridge tended to show suitable soil water storage than the conventional ridging. This newly developed ridging system was found to be more effective in controling infiltration in sweet potato production during growing season, especially as rainy season. And it was obvious that NO_3-N did not move and stayd in the tapping ridge plot. It was found that treatment by tapping the surface of ridge was lower infiltration from surface to subsoil than coventional ridging plot. As described above, it was found that the new method of ridging system contributed to reduce NO_3-N leaching.
In conclusion, the performance of the new method of ridging system was generally for better than that using the conventional ridging, but the conventional ridging was superior on the conbined tillage mechanism.