STUDY ON INACTIVATION BUCKWHEAT ALLERGIC MATERIALS BY SHEAR EFFECTS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Isao  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, FOOD SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY, ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (30038252)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsbuckwheat allergen / shear effect / thermal decomposition / ELISA / Immunoblotting / SDS-PAGE / エクストルーダー / 熔融剪断
Research Abstract
The extrusion cooking was applied on deactivation of buckwheat allergic materials in order to produce milk substitution to baby cows and pigs from the soybean protein, because the molecular weight of the buck wheat allergen is smaller than that of the soybean allergen, and also its heat-resistance is much more higher than that of the soybean allergen. Therefore buckwheat allergen was used for index allergen of this research. The reduction of allergic reaction by shearing effect was measured by competitive enzyme immuno assay (ELISA). During extrusion cooking, each barrel temperature was at 180゚C, feed rate (the maximum rate of the extruder) was a 52 kg/h, and moisture was at 19%. Residence time was less than 20 seconds. The color of the product was a little, and the persistence allergen in products was less than half of raw materials. Reduction of the buck wheat allergen molecule was clarified by measuring of gel filtration, SDS-PAGE and Immunoblotting method.