Analysis of Diffusion of Nematicides in Subsoil and Development of Double Injection Type Soil Fumigator.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionMIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MITARAI Masafumi  MIYAZAKI University・Faculty of Agriculture・Associte Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60094083)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSoil Fumigator / Nematodes / DD / Chloropicrin / クロールピクリン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop the double injection type soil fumigator (injection depth are 15 cm and 35 cm) and to determine the concentration pattern of nematicides in the subsoil and the efficacy of developed fumigator. The main results and conclusions obtained concretely in this study are as follows.
(1) The nematodes in the soil of green house and upland field lived until the depth of 50cm and it was thought that the subsoil fumigation was necessary.
(2) The decrease percentage of nematodes using the developed fumigator was 98-100% at 7 days after fumigating and the double injection method of different fumigants (DD and Chloropicrin) was effective.
(3) From after 30 days, the density of nematodes increased 33-77% (the depth of 0-25cm) and 30-90% ((the depth of 25-50cm) and it was necessary to investigate the fumigation method for controlling the eggs of nematodes.