Basic Study on the Storage and Processing of Beans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Akio  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of Bioindustry, Associate Professor, 生物産業学部, 助教授 (90216804)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsbeans / drying / equilibrium moisture content / thin layr / thermophysical property / transient heat probe method / water absorption / volume change / 熱伝導率 / 温度伝導率 / 比熱 / 薄層乾燥 / 減率第二段
Research Abstract
In this study, four main themes, which were thin layr drying characteristic, equilibrium moisture content (EMC), thermophysical property and water absorption characteristics for several beans, were investigated for supplying basic data conceming the safe storage and the processing of several beans. In thin later drying characteristics of beans, that of adzuki beans is published in Transctions of the ASAE (39 (2), 1996). Thin layr drying characteristics of some another beans (soy beans, tobo beans, kintoki beans etc.) were also investigated under drying conditions between 25 and 45゚C.Equilibrium moisture content of adzuki beans were meaured by a new method. This method was confirmed as a method of the EMC measurement because it was very accurate and demanded only short period for equilibrium. Thermophysical properties of three kinds of beans (adzuki, kintoki, tebo) were determined by transient heat flow method using a probe that approximates a line heat source at five different moisture contents and five temperatures, respectively. The effective thermal conductivity and thermal diffusivity of beans were determined simultaneously. Using these results and bulk density, the specific heat of beans were estimated. Water absorption characteristics and volume change of soy beans were measured. The mathematical model evaluated to fit the obtained data was the exponential model, which was suitable to describe the water absorption characteristics of soy bean. Moreover, volume change during water absorption were determined.