Project/Area Number |
06660327
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
生物環境
Research Institution | TOKAI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HONJO Tsuyoshi Tokai Univ., Dept.Bio.Sci.Tech., Assoc.Prof., 開発工学部, 助教授 (60173655)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | PLANT MODELING / GROWTH SIMULATION / PLANT ARCHITECTURE / COMPUTER GRAPHICS / BRANCHING PATTERN / SOYBEAN / PLANT SHAPE / 3D MODELING / テキスチャ解析 / 二次元形状 / マルコフ過程 / 三次元デジタイザ / 節間長 / 葉傾斜角度 / 成長モデル / 環境制御 / 確率過程 / コンピュータグラフィッス / 群落内微気象 / 光環境 / 形状 |
Research Abstract |
Architecture of plants are considered as a trail of the time series of meristem growth and the shape of plants can be described by their elements like internodes, leaves, flowers and buds. Installation of three dimensional plant architecture will provide new opportunity of more precise description of the models of light environment, greenhouse control, etc. The present study attempts to measure and to model the three dimensional shape of plants. The architecture of some varieties of soybean plants is measured and modeled. In the measurement, the number and length of internodes and branching pattern are measured and these distributions are analyzed statistically. Topological and geometrical characteristics of the architecture of the crops are modeled using the result of measurement. The model enables the precise generation of the crop architecture. The shape of leaves of some varieties are modeled by using polygons. The plant shape and growth of soybean is visualized from above results. We also develop a new method for obtaining the distribution of leaf angles from 2-D images. The 3-D distribution of leaf angles are reconstructed from the 2-D analysis of texture (Maximum Entropy Method) of pictures taken from different angles. Precise estimation of the distribution of leaf angle is possible by this method.