Affinity Preparation of Sialylsulfo-glycopeptides from Hen Ovomucin and Their Characteristic Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tadao  Tohoku University, Faculty of Agriculture, Department of Applied Bio-Science, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00118358)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsChicken egg / Egg white proteins / Ovomucin / Sialic acid / Glycopeptides / Affinity chromatography / Neutralizing activity / Cholera toxin / 総合糖鎖 / 化学構造
Research Abstract
a. Sugar chains were released from hen ovomucin by alkaline borohydride reaction. Neutral and acidic sugar chains were isolated by ion-exchange chromatography. Neutral sugar chains were purified Bio-Gel P-4 gel filtration. Acidic sugar chains were purified by ion-exchange and high performance liquid chromatographies. The chemical structures of sugar chains were analyzed by methylation and nuclear magnetic resonance analysis.
b. Three novel neutral sugar chains (mono-, di- and trisaccharide) and three novel acidic sugar chains (tetra-, penta- and hexasaccharide) were finally clarified.
c. Ovomucin was digested by actinase E.Neutral and acidic glycopeptides (sialyl- and sialylsulfo-glycopeptides) were separated by lysozyme-affinity chromatography which was developed in our previous paper.
d. A new assay for evaluation of neutralizing activity against cholera toxin by using polystirene beads. This system was more high sensitive compared to microplate method.
e. Sialyl- and sialylsulfo-glycopeptide isolated from hen ovomucin by lysozyme-affinity chromatography showed high neutralizing activity against cholera toxin.