Polygraphic recording of physiological and behavioral parameters in cattle grazed on pasture by ambulatory data-logger methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KANJI Matsui  Shinshu University, Agriculture Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50126166)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGrazing Habit / Grazing Cattle / Heat Stress / Biological Parameter / Automatic Recording / Heart Rate / Grazing Behavior / Rumination / 歩行距離 / 飲水行動 / 顎運動回数 / 体温
Research Abstract
High temperatures reduce food intake, milk production, and the reproductive performance of cattle grazed on pastures. The regulation of body temperature in high environmental temperatures involves both physiological and behavioral adaptations. Numerous variables about physiological and behavioral aspects should be monitored simultaneously and continuously in order to understand the heat stress. Therefore, a measuring system for polygraphic recording of body temperature, heart rate, respiratory rate, jaw movements, pauses between jaw movements longer than 3 sec, steps and drinking was developed. Grazing and rumination activity, walking distances or jaw movements during summer and autumn were measured in Ibaraki(level land, mild climate)and Yatugatake(high land, cool climate).
In Ibaraki, a daily pattern of grazing and rumination was influenced by the hot summer environments, showing reduced daily grazing and rumination times and significant reduction of the number of jaw movements per min during grazing and rumination. In Yatugatake, on the other hand, a daily pattern of grazing and rumination and grazing times were similar among spring, summer and autum time in summer increased as compared with those in spring and autumn. Behavioral responses of grazing cattle on heat stress was understood. A cause of lower daily gain hot summer was discussed.