RAPD analysis of white clover cultivars and clones for swards with intensive grazing and those with low-input
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Hitoshi  Shizuoka University Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10183831)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsWhite clover / Clone identification / RAPD markers / Cultivar identification / Plant population ecology / Grassland ecology / Pasture-plant breeding / Clonal plant / 放牧育種 / 牧草草地 / 品種識別法
Research Abstract
The aims of this research are (1) to develop a technique for identifying cultivars and clones of white clover using and (2) to examine the advantageous architecure in grazed swards. The technique and information are much useful in understanding the coexistence strategy of white clover inhabiting intensively grazed swards and sustainable swards. Firstly, I examined the possibility of identifying two cultivars (large-leaved cv. Kopu and small-leaved cv. Tahora) and their clones using RAPD markers. A screen-test showed that ten primers were useful and the combination of the performance from the primers gave well results in the identification. Use of both RAPD and isozyme markers provides well identification with relatively low cost.Secondly, I assessed the advantageous architecture of white clover in two grazed swards (zoysia-typed and ryegrass-typed). They are considered as a typical system for sustainable use and for intensive use, respectively. I used the studying approach combined (1) detailed observations and measurements in mini-swards experimentally set up and (2) observations in fields. Obserations and measurements in a ryegrass-sward showed that large-leaved type showed larger survival and growth performance, whereas the revearse was true in intensive swards. They also suggested that differences in both attributes between two types may be small in intensive swards due to larger plasticity of larger-leaved type. For a zoysia-sward, a following hypothesis was tested : If a newly forming patch involves a large-leaved clone, it grows rapidly to occupy the patch area by the end of the patch longevity. Results of the mini-sward experiment and observations in a field supported this hypothesis strongly. They also suggested that climatic conditions affected this trend strongly.