| Project/Area Number |
06660340
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
| Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMOTO Yasuhiro UNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS COLLAGE OF AGRICULTURE,Assistant professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90214709)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAGI Etsuo UNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS COLLAGE OF AGRICULTURE, 農学部, 教授 (00045098)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | TROPICAL GRASS / TROPICAL LEGUME / FEED PROTEIN / SILAGE / DEGRADABLE PROTEIN / INDIGESTIBLE PROTEIN / HEATING / 不消化タンパク質 |
| Research Abstract |
This study was firstly conducted to establish a suitable methods to evaluate dietary protein in terms of meeting ruminants, and compare a dietary protein fractionated based on solubility in each detergent solution between some tropical forages. Secondly, the effects of heating during silage fermentation and secondary fermentation after ensiling on protein fractions and degradation in rumen of some tropical forage silages were estimated. Results were as follows. 1) When applying the methods in this study, dietary protein system s were distinguished a partition rumen degradable protein (nitrogen x 6.25) into quickly soluble and slowly degradated fractions and partition rumen undegradable protein into digestible and indigestible fractions. 2) The in situ and in vitro methods were introduced to measure an indigestible nitrogen in ruminants, which is characterized as acid detergent insoluble nitrogen (ADIN). These two new methods were significantly correlated with ADIN (r=0.7-0.9) and a reliable alternative to nitrogen after ADF analysis. 3) The degradable protein fraction in all the six tropical forage species were increased by ensiling, which tendency was remarkable in legumes. 4)The dry matter digestibility, degradated protein fraction were decreased, when silages were exposed to heat and moisture during and after ensiling, while indigestible nitrogen content were remarkably increased.