Study on management of egg production in the guinea fowl
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionJunior College of Tokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hiroshi  Junior College of Tokyo University of Agriculture, Fuji Farm, Assistant Professor, 短期大学部・富士畜産農場, 講師 (30151533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Katuhide  Tokyo University of Agriculture Faxulty of Agriculture, Dept. of Zootechnical Sc, 農学部, 教授 (20021678)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGuinea fowl / Ovum growth / Yolk increment / Oviducal ovum / Oviducal term / Photoperiod / First egg-laying / 卵生産管理 / 産卵生理 / 卵形成機構
Research Abstract
Rapid growth phase of ovum, the timing of ovulation after oviposition and the time spent by the ovum in each portion of oviduct and the effect of photoperiod on onset of egg laying in the guinea fowl were estimated.
1.The length of the rapid growth phase ranged from 7 to 11 days. It was 8-10 days in one third of the birds, and in about two third of which was 9 days. The diameter of the yolk of boiled egg was about 3 cm, and little smaller in the yolk growing 7 or 8 days than in that growing 9 or 10 days. The daily increment of yolk mass was greater in the yolk growing a lesser number of days. It increased from day to day, but showed a plateau during the last 3 days in the yolk of 8 or 9 days, or during the last 4 days in the yolk of 10 or 11 days.
2.Ovulation occurred at a time less that 15 min. after oviposition, and the ovulated ovum stayd for 15-30 min. in the infundibulum, 2 hours 15-45 min. in the magnum, and 1 hour in the isthmus. Subtracting these times from the interval between ovipositions (24 hours 22 min.) the time spent in uterus vagina was estimated to be 19 hours 52 min.-20 hours 52 min.
3.The age at first egg-laying under 12L : 12D was 283 days which was the longest among the groups. It was about 157 days and about 129 days longer under 12L : 12D and 6L : 18D than that under 18L : 6D or 14L : 10D.The remarkable delay in the onset of egg-laying in hens under 12L : 12D and 6L : 18D may be characteristic of the guinea fowl.