The control of gastrointestinal motility in the chichen by the nutrients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FURUSE Mitsuhiro  School of Agricultural Sciences Nagoya University, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (30209176)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMedium chain triacylglycerol / Chicken / Crop emptying rate / Nitric oxide / Dopamine / Vagotomy / Alkaline / Cholinergic nerve / 嚏嚢通過速度 / 中鎖トリグリセリド / 長鎖トリグリセリド / ガストリン / 胃酸 / 消化管運動 / オメプラゾール / 噌嚢
Research Abstract
The mechanism by which medium chain triacylglycerol (MCT) delayd the crop emptying rate in the chicken was investigated. The effect of administration route of MCT was determined. After oral or intraperitoneal administration of saline, MCT or long chain triacylglycerol (LCT), the crop emptying rate was measured. Only oral administration of MCT delayd the crop emptying compared with other treatments. The influence of alkaline treatment on the delayd crop emptying induced by MCT was investigated to clarify the involvement of acidity. The alkaline treatment did not improve the crop emptying and the highest treatment of alkaline further delayd the crop emptying rate. The involvement of dopaminergic or sympathetic neuron was invesetigated. The involvement of dopaminergic action was negligible, but the block of sympathetic neuron further delayd the crop emptying. The role of cholinergic mechanisms was investigated. Vagotomy altered the crop emptying of chicks given LCT,but did not alter it in chicks given MCT.Denervation in the cranial rete and lateral commisure of the gizzard further inhibited the food passage induced by MCT.Administration of cisapride, which induces acetylcholine release from the myenteric nerves, and atropine, a muscarinic cholinergic antagonist, both delayd crop emptying of chicks given medium chain triacylglycerol. These results demonstrate that cholinergic factors are not involved in the delayd forward movement of the food containing MCT from the crop of chicks. The effect of sodium nitroprusside (SNP), a spontaneous nitric oxide releaser, on the forward passage of the crop contents of chicks receiving MCT was studied. Crop emptying rate was significantly delayd as dietary SNP increased.