| Project/Area Number |
06660361
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied animal science
| Research Institution | Miyazaki University |
Principal Investigator |
TOMITA Yoshifumi Miyazaki, University, Department of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70113230)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | rumen microbe / rumen protozoa / rumen bacteria / carotene / carotenoid / metabolism / 栄養代謝 / 高速液体クロマトグラフィ |
| Research Abstract |
1 Carotenes and carotenoids in rumen fluids from fistulated ruminants (cattle and goats) were assayd by using high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). Xanthophylls and betacarotene were rich in protozoa but not in bacteria in rumen fluids. Carotenoid types and contents in feeds mainly influenced rumen carotenoid characteristics. 2 Several types of carotenoids (hydrocarbon, keto-, hudroxy-carotenoids) added into rumen fluids containing bacteria, protozoa or their mixture were partly modified after incubation. The survival rate and the growth of protozoa were not effected by carotenoids used. Hydrogenation of unsaturated bonding of carotenoids in rumen fluids was suggested. 3 Some unidentified peaks different from those in feeds were detected in rumen fluids and microbes suggesting the metabolism or modification of carotenoids. 4 Assay methods for carotenoids in rumen fluids and microbes were improved as to precision and accuracy.