Multi-labeling image analysis of the immunoreacted cell localization in mammary pituitary gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHII Takashi  KYOTO UNIV., AGRICULTURE,INSTRUCTOR, 農学部, 助手 (70111945)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPITUITARY / IMMUNOHISTOCHEMISTRY / IMAGE ANALYSIS / 画像解析
Research Abstract
In sheep anteri or pituitary, author examined simultaneous identification of two or more types of immunolabelled cells and analyzed a morphological relationship between different neighboring cell types in addition to the size, number and their proportions of each cell type using an image analysis system. The image analysis system could give different pseudocolors to different types of immunolabelled cells and make a montage from the two images of the respective types of cells. The findings were that the cross-sectional area of TSH immunolabelled cell was significantly larger (p<0.05) in the caudal measuring field than in the rostral one. There were no significant differences between the rostral and caudal fields in those of PRL-, GH- and LHbeta-immunolabelled cells. The proportions of number and area of immunolabelled cells was the largest in the PRL cells, followed by the GH cells. Those of the ACTH,TSH and LHbeta cells were the almost same and low percentage. The neighboring ratio--the average number of a cell type adjoining the other cell types were inferred in the following combination of immunolabelled cells : ACTH to PRL as 3 : 2 ; ACTH to TSH as 1 : 1 ; PRL to TSH as 1 : 2 ; PRL to GH as 3 : 4 ; TSH to GH as 3 : 2 ; TSH to LHbeta as 1 : 1 ; and GH to LHbeta as 2 : 3. The present method would be effective for morphometry of immunolabelled cells in sheep pituitary using the image analysis system.