Variation of eicosanoid production by activation of Kupffer cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
SUGANO Tsukasa  College of Agriculture, University of Osaka Prefecture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30081516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Kazuhiro  College of Agriculture, University of Osaka Prefecture, Assistant Prof, 農学部, 助手 (30192561)
OHTA Mitsuaki  College of Agriculture, University of Osaka Prefecture, Associate Prof, 農学部, 助教授 (20134504)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsKupffer cell / Prostaglandin / Phospholipase A_2 / PMA / Thioacetamide / Cirrhosis / Kupffer細胞 / プロスタグランジン / PMA / thioacetamide / 肝硬変 / エイコサノイド / ロイコトリエン / ホスホリパーゼC / ホルボールミリステートアセテート
Research Abstract
Since phorbol ester mimics the actions of LPS,we investigated the metabolic alternation by zymosan-pellet after infusion of phorbol 12-myristate 13-acetate (PMA) in the perfused rat livers. PMA-infusion enhanced the production of Tx B_2 and PGD_2 by zymosan-pellet and arachidonic acid.
The response of hepatic macrophages and the effects of platelet-activating factor in perfused liver were studied during production of experimental liver cirrhosis induced by thioacetamide in female Sprague-Dawley rats. Within four weeks of thioacetamide administration (300mg/L drinking water) , an increase in hepatic macrophage population and enlargement in cell size preceded the alterations characteristic of cirrhosis. The amount of PGD_2 and TxB_3 in perfusate induced by platelet-activating factor were seven-and five-fold greater, respectively, in thioacetamide-treated than in control rats. Zymosan mimicked the effects of platelet-activating factor. These results are consisted with the hypothesis that hepatic macrophages and platelet-activating factor play important roles in the development cirrhosis induced by thioacetamide.