EMBRYO PRODUCTION MODEL OF ENDANGERED SPECIES IN BOVIOIDEA BY IN VITRO FERTILIZATION USING SPERM INJECTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionKINKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOSOI Yoshihiko  KINKI UNIVERSITY,DEPT.OF BIOTECHNOLOGICAL SCIENCE,LECTURER, 生物理工学部, 講師 (70192739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRITANI Akira  KINKI UNIVERSITY,DEPT.OF BIOTECHNOLOGICAL SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 生物理工学部, 教授 (80026385)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEmbryo production / Endangered species / Micro-fertilization / Cryopreservation / Embryo culture / 凍結保存精子 / 凍結保存胚 / 保護生物学 / 胚発生 / 顕微受精
Research Abstract
Conservation of non-domestic endangered species as genetic resource is an important subject of animal science. Recent advances in the micro-manipulation techniques and accumulation of the fundamental research achievement will greatly contribute to this subject. Main purpose of this research is to produce embryos by microinjection of spermatozoa derived from dead animals. Dead animals belonged to bovioidea were offered by Osaka City Zoo. Spermatozoa were recovered from frozen-thawed testis or epididymis. Condition of these materials was not stable. Surviving rate of micro-assisted fertilization oocytes depended on the method of injection of spermatozoa. We got a few samples of normal xenon-fertilized oocytes. This esult proved to use this system for embryo production, however still too low to use it practically. Moreover, supply of matured oocytes for fertilization become critical for production of embryos. According to our data, sperm derived from dead animals will be able to fertilize oocytes by assisted fertilization soon. However, we can recover eligible oocytes for in vitro fertilization in the ovary derived from dead animals. Further research effort is necessary for development of maturing immature oocytes without meiotic competence. In conclusion, the potential for the development of these techniques for use in animal breeding and conservation of endangered species is clearly very great.