THE POSSIBILITY OF EARLY ESTIMATION IN BOVINE HETEROSEXUAL TWIN FEMALES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionIWATE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Yoh-ichi  Iwate Univ., Fac.Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20002256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Toh-ichi  Iwate Univ., Fac.Agriculture, Associate, 農学部, 助手 (20241490)
KANEDA Yoshihiro  Tokyo Univ.of Agriculture & Technology, Fac of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80152817)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsfertility test / freemartin / sex hormone / PCR / sex chromosome chimerism / 腟長
Research Abstract
To diagnose the possiblity of early estimation for fertility in bovine heterosexual twin females, we designed new diagnostic program. The 9 freemartins (FM) and 5 normal females (Normal) were used in this study. All 14 cases, at 4 months of age, were given eCG and hCG 1.5-2 days later, and the concentration of E2 and P was determined RIA and EIA.The concentration of E2 rapidly increased after administration of eCG,but in group of FM,the concentration of E2 changed in very low levels during 14 days. The concentration of P rapidly increased after administration of eCG,but in group of FM,the concentration of P changed in very low levels during 14 days.