Molecular pathological study on the beta-amyloidogenesis in the day cerebral blood nessels.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Akinori  Tottori Univ.AGRICULTURE Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20216055)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsDog / Brain / beta-amyloid (betaAP) / Amyloid precursor protein (betaAPP) / βアミロイド蛋白(βAP) / βアミロイド前駆蛋白(βAPP) / mRNA
Research Abstract
beta-amyloid precursor protein (betaAPP) and beta-amyloid protein (betaAP) immunohistochemistry, and betaAPPmRNA in situ hybridization were planned in order to elucidate the beta amyloidogenesis in the dog cerebral blood vessels. 1) betaAPP staining was demonstrated in the wall of the blood vessels and occasional neurons. 2) Six cDNA fragments from the dog betaAPP mRNA were obtained by RT-PCR method. In addition, immunoelectron microscopy demonstrated 1) occasional betaAPP and betaAP immunostaining in the cytoplasm of the smooth muscles in the wall of the blood vessels ; 2) no spatial relationship was observed between the antigens and suborganellas including lysozome.