Research for a basis of quick and precise diagnosis of tumors in domestic animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Ryoji (1996)  Miyazaki University Department of Veterinary Pathology, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90150169)
大塚 宏光 (1994-1995)  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (50040845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Kazuyuki  Miyazaki University Department of Veterinary Pathology, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (10223554)
山口 良二  宮崎大学, 農学部, 助教授 (90150169)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsdomestic / tumor / quick diagnosis / PCNA抗体 / 細胞診断
Research Abstract
Tumors from domestic animals were collected and diagnosed from 1994 to 1996.383 biopsy cases in 1994,449 in 1995 and 823 in 1996 and 100-500 autopsy cases were pathologically examined. In those cases, mammary fibroadenoma from a cow, canine splenic haemangiosarcoma with abdominal dissemination, the first case of giant cell glioblastoma in a dog and canine mammary adenocarcinoma with brain metastases were reported in journals. We investigated many tumors including these cases by necropsy, histopathology and immunohistochemical studies. Formalin fixed and some fresh tissues were obtained from animal hospital of our university, private ones and some slaughter house. Some imprints and frozen sections from fresh samples were used for diagnosis. Cytology on smears was available for malignancy, but sometimes it was difficult to determine the origin. However, in the case of mast cell tumor of dogs, it was easy to diagnose due to the granules characteristics in the cell cytoplasm by Giemsa's stain. In formalin fixed cases, the granules of some More data seemed to be necessary for base for diagnosis. Some cell lines from canine tumors were established and recombinant feline interferon were effective to these cell lines.