MEASUREMENT AND COUNTERMENSURE OF MITE,COCKROACH AND ANIMAL ALLERGENS IN THE ENVIRONMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionDEPARTMENT OF EPIDEMIOLOGY,NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF HEALTH
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUSHI Masahiro  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF HEALTH,DEPARTMENT OF EPIDEMIOLOGY,SENIOR RESEARCHER, 感染症疫学部, 主任研究官 (20170590)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAllergen / Mite / Cockroach / Animal allergen / Airborne / イヌ / ネコ / 実験動物 / アレルギー / アレルグン / エア-サンプラー / IgE
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to measure mite, cockroach, and animal allergens in the environment and to evaluate the countermasure the a allergens.
We measured the levels of Per f I (Per a I equivalent) allgrgen in the house dust from living room, kitchen and bedding. We detected the allergen in eight of ten homes. Furthermore, we measured specific IgE antibodies to two cockroaches, P.fuliginosa and Blattella germanica, and to a mite, Dermatophagoides farinae, in 171 sera from children with asthma. We found that 16% of the sera had anti-P.fuliginosa IgE,whereas 9.9% had anti-B.germanica and 85% anti-D.farinae IgE.The levels in kitchen were higher than in other ites, but they were much lower than those of Dermatophagoides allergens.
Allegy to house dust allergens is common among patients with bronchial asthma and allergic rhinitis. The level of exposure to Der 1 allergen was measured. We conducted duplicate air sampling. The mean level of exposure to Der 1 ranged from 29.6 to 485 pg/m3 (geometric mean value, 102 pg/m3).
Cats and dogs are important sources of indoor pet allergens. Furthermore, cats and dogs as laboratory animal have been kept. We evaluated some ventilation systems for reduction of airborne cats and dogs allergens. We found that a good ventilation system reduced greatly the airborne allegens levels.