Analysis of Molecular Properties of Cellulose using Molecular Simulation Technique and Animation of Molecular Motions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Fumio  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,WOOD RESEARCH INSTITUTE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 木質科学研究所, 講師 (10109069)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCellulose / Molecular motion / Molecular simulation / Molecular dynamics / Molecular properties / 分子動力学シミュレーション / コンホメーション / コンピュータグラフィックス
Research Abstract
A molecular dynamics simulation for an isolated chain of a fragment of beta- (1,4) -D-glucan (DP=16) was executed. The chain was placed in thermal bath at 300゚K,and was laid in Allinger's MM2 force field with Jeffrey's parameter set. The simulation time step was 0.5 fs. This simulation was carried out for 2 ns. Conformational changes were recorded throughout the simulation as time-dependent coordinates' sets of all atoms in chain. An animation video for the molecular motion of this chain was created with these coordinates' sets. From this video image, we found that the molecular motion of cellulosics was based on the spiral motion around chain axis, and seemed to be in a cooperative motion as a whole molecule.
Fifteen sets of . time-dependent dihedral angles, PHI and PSI, around glycosidic linkages in beta- (1,4) -D-glucan were also calculated from time-dependent atom coordinates' sets. From these sets of dihedral angles, it was found that the cellobiose type backbone conformation was dominant for isolated chains. The 2 _1 helix type molecular symmetries observed on the chains in cellulose crystallites were not dominant. These results show that the isolated chains have a habit of being forced into helical structure derived from the interactions between adjacent residues. All physical properties of cellulosics molecules are reflected these interactions.