Analysis of mutual relationship between improvement of plants and experssion of carbon and nitrogen assimilatimg enzymes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SASAKAWA Hideo  Okayama University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40115572)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsbarley / glutamine synthetate / isozymes / Rubisco / varietal variation / upper leaves / flag leaf / grain yield / 完全展開葉
Research Abstract
Varietal variation of contents of glutamine synthetase isozymes (GS1, GS2), rubisco, solble protein, chlorophyll in barley leaves (upper developed leaves, flag leaves and awns) was analyzed. The results obtained were as follows.
(1) The contents of soluble protein, rubisco, GS1, GS2 and chlorophyll in flag leaves and upper developed leaves were obviously decreased in lower leaves of almost all varieties including wild ones. Ratio of GS1 in total GS amount was almost constant or slightly decreased in lower leaves of wild varieties. In contrast, the ratio in almost all cultivars increased. This result strongly suggests that the variation pattern of GS1/GS2 ratio in flag leaves and upper developed leaves characterize the difference of wild varieties and cultivars.
(2) The contents of soluble protein and rubisco in awn, flag leaf and upper 1st leaf tended to decrease with aging in many varieties including wild ones. In almost all cultivars, GS isozymes contents decreased with aging of those leaves, while the contents in wild varieties with weedy character increased until 3rd week.
(3) There was possitive correlation between rubisco content and grain yield in flag leaf of 2nd and 3rd week and in upper 1st leaf of 2nd week. On the contrary, there was negative correlation between grain yield and GS1 content in flag and upper 1st leaf of 2nd week. These results suggest that grain yield in barley is closely related to the contents of rubisco and GS1 in flag upper 1st leaf.