Feasibility as cellulosic waste ejected from palm-oil industry.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KOBA Yojiro  Ehime Univ., Dept.of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10108673)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordswaste from palm-oil industry / palm fiber / cellulosic raw materials / delignification / xylose / cellulase preparation / single cell protein / medium for microorganisms / キシラン / キシロオリゴ糖
Research Abstract
Oil plam is a typical tropical plantation crop.Palm and palm kernel oils are used as the materials of margarine, cooking oil, tinning oil, soap, etc. As the worldwide demand for palm oil and palm kernel oil is enhanced, the production shows a dramatically enlargement.Various by-products such as bunch, sludge, and fiber, are produced through th process and almost all of them are discarded at a site in the factory without further use. Fiber is a by-product from the press cake through the process of nuts(kernel)separation, and now partly used as only a fuel for biolers.
The palm fiber contained of carbohydrate(59.6%), lignin(28.5%), and others. Delignification results in 77.2% removal of lignin, i.e., from 28.5% in raw fiber to 6.5% after NaOH treatment (1.0%, 120゚C,60min). Xylose was produced from delignified palm fiber by hydrolysis with 10% H_2SO_4 at 100゚C for 60min, and almost all of xylan in fiber was hydolyzed into xylose.Also delignified palm fiber was digested very well by the commercil cellulase preparation, Cellulase "Onozuka" R-10 from Trichoderma viride, and the degree of digestion reached over 90% of the tatal carbohydrate in the original sample. Growth of Candida utilis, Bacillus subtilis, Aspergillus niger, etc were accelerated in the cultures containing hydrolyzates of palm fiber.